Ohio| Change
[…] 26. The protection afforded by Title 15 U.S.C. Section 1673 (Consumer Credit Protection – Restrictions on Garnishment), is directed at "disposable earnings of a

    workweek," not funds on deposit in a checking or savings account generated by individual labors. No evidence was presented that the funds on deposit were, or were not, any portion of Petitioner's "disposable earnings of a workweek." General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc., 98 Misc.2d 307; 413 N.Y.S.2d 818.

  27. Petitioner urges entitlement to the protection of Subsection 222.11(3), Florida Statutes, which states:

    1. Earnings that are exempt under subsection (2) and are credited or deposited in any financial institution are exempt from attachment or garnishment for 6 months after the earnings are received by the financial institution if the funds can be traced and properly identified as earnings. Commingling of earnings with other funds does not by itself defeat the ability of a head of family to trace earnings.


  28. Because Subsection 222.11(3), Florida Statutes, refers to "earnings that are exempt under subsection (2)" and "head of family," those portions of the Statute must be examined.

  29. Subsection 222.11(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

    All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $500 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment.


  30. Subsection 212.11(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "head of family" to include "any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent."