Ohio| Change
[…] Had the Florida Legislature desired to require Respondent to be limited by Chapter 77, Florida Statutes, it would not have enacted Section 409.25656, Florida Statutes (Garnishment), which Respondent has correctly utilized.

  24. Petitioner has urged that the levy is inappropriate because the funds on deposit, $1,270.95 in a checking account (Bank of America) and $591.42 in a savings account (Regions Bank), were generated from his labors as a lawn caretaker.

  25. Title 15 U.S.C. Section 1673, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Maximum allowable garnishment. Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 305 [15 USCS § 1675], the maximum

      part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed


      1. 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or


      2. The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 USCS § 206(a)(1)] in effect at the time the earnings are payable whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).


        * * *


    2. Exceptions.


    1. The restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of--


      1. Any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.


        * * *


    2. The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to

      enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed--


      1. Where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and


      2. Where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per centum and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to