Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.


  19. The Department and the Circuit Court in and for Manatee County, Florida, correctly followed the statutory dictates in registering and enforcing the Connecticut child support order and arrearage. See § 88.6031(3), Fla. Stat.; Department of Revenue v. Cuevas, 862 So. 2d 810 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); Department of Revenue v. Cooper, et al., 861 So. 2d 519 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

  20. Section 409.25656, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    Garnishment.--


    1. If a person has a child support obligation which is subject to enforcement by the department as the state Title IV-D program, the executive director or his or

      her designee may give notice of past due and/or overdue support by registered mail[1/] to all persons who have in their possession or under their control any credits or personal property, including wages, belonging to the support obligor, or owing any debts to the support obligor at the time of receipt by them of such notice.

      Thereafter, any person who has been notified may not transfer or make any other disposition, up to the amount provided for in the notice, of such credits, other personal property, or debts until the executive director or his or her designee consents to a transfer or disposition, or until 60 days after the receipt of such notice. If the obligor contests the intended levy in the circuit court or under chapter 120, the notice under this section shall remain in effect until final disposition of that circuit court or chapter

      120 action. Any financial institution receiving such notice will maintain a right of setoff for any transaction involving a debit card occurring on or before the date of receipt of such notice.


    2. Each person who is notified under this section must, within 5 days after receipt of the notice, advise the executive director or his or her designee of the credits, other personal property, or debts in their possession, under their control, or owed by them and must advise the executive director or designee within 5 days of coming into possession or control of any subsequent credits, personal property, or debts owed during the time prescribed by the notice. Any such person coming into possession or control of such subsequent credits, personal property, or debts shall not transfer or dispose of them during the time prescribed by the notice or until the department consents to a transfer.


    3. During the last 30 days of the 60-day period set forth in subsection (1), the