Ohio| Change
[…] 13. The monies on deposit in each bank were the result of payments received by Petitioner for his labors as a lawn

    caretaker.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).

  15. The Department is the state agency responsible for the administration of the Child Support Enforcement Program.

    § 409.2557(1), Fla. Stat.


  16. Subsection 409.2557(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible.

    The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.


  17. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v.