Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


  45. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Dept. of Banking and Finance

    v. Osborne, Stern, and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987).

  46. Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:


    1. A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.


      1. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.

  47. The clear and convincing evidence established that Respondent was the primary qualifying agent for Rankor Corporation at all times relevant to this proceeding. As the primary qualifying agent for Rankor Corporation, Respondent is jointly and equally responsible for the supervision of all operations of the business, for all field work at all sites, and for financial matters for the organization and for each specific job. See § 489.1195(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Therefore, Respondent is deemed responsible for and guilty of any offenses committed by Rankor Corporation, the organization for which he serves as the primary qualifying agent.