Washington| Change
[…] 24. Subsection 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


  25. Subsection 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, or construction to residential real property must:


      1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances . . . .

  26. Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsection 489.119(2), Florida Statutes. Respondent held himself out as doing business as Michael Hill Homes, Inc., but failed to obtain the required Certificate of Authority for Michael Hill Homes, Inc.