STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no persuasive evidence that the homeowners' association, either by a member of the Board of Directors or an employee of the property management, threatened to place a lien on Petitioner's property.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, part of the Florida Fair Housing Act, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated the Florida Fair Housing Act. See §§ 760.34(5) and 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.