STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gainey, DEP OGC Case No. 00-0696, DOAH Case No. 00-2391, 2001 Fla. ENV LEXIS 168, *7 (ruling on Exception 2) (DEP June 22, 2001). But in this case, there was no proof of pollution that had to be traced,
controlled, or abated, or any need for restoration. For that reason, no costs or expenses are recoverable in this case.
Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, also provides for payment of certain costs of the prevailing party, but DEP made no request under that statute, and the salary compensation of DEP employees would not be recoverable under that statute.
Under Section 403.121(11), Florida Statutes, penalties collected pursuant to Section 403.121 "shall be deposited in the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund or other trust fund designated by statute and shall be used to fund the restoration of ecosystems, or polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred." No other trust fund appears to have been designated by statute. In addition, Section 403.1651(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund "shall be used for the deposit of all moneys recovered by the state" under Chapter 403, Florida Statutes.