STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The incident that occurred on December 6, 2006, was a result of Petitioner's photography being identified as "abnormal." There is no evidence that it was precipitated by his national origin or that Respondent was not exercising reasonable diligence in an effort to protect theme park visitors and employees.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter at this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1) and Section 760.11, Florida Statutes (2007).
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, provides:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to
s. 760.11.
Subsection 760.02(11), Florida Statutes, states, in
part: