STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Florida Real Estate Commission (Commission) is statutorily empowered to take disciplinary action against Florida-licensed real estate brokers based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Sections 455.227(1) and 475.25(1), Florida Statutes.
Such disciplinary action may include one or more of the following penalties: license revocation; license suspension7; imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000.00 for each count or separate offense8; issuance of a reprimand; and placement of the licensee on probation9. §§ 455.227(2) and 475.25(1), Fla. Stat. In addition, the Commission "may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time." § 455.227(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
The Commission may take such action only after the licensee has been given reasonable written notice of the charges and an adequate opportunity to request a proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat.