STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Violation #2
Section 616.242(19)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes:
Operating an amusement ride in a manner or circumstance that presents a risk of serious injury to patrons, in that Respondent failed to monitor every section of the go-cart track "Quad Helix Track" (USAID #05212) during its operation, as required by Rule 5F-08.015(4)(e), Florida Administrative Code.
Subsection 616.242(19)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
The department may deny, suspend for a period not to exceed 1 year, or revoke any permit or inspection certificate. In addition to denial, suspension, or revocation, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $2,500 per violation, per day, against the owner of the amusement ride if it finds that:
1. An amusement ride has operated or is operating:
* * *
b. In a manner or circumstance that presents a risk of serious injury to patrons; . . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 5F-8.015(4)(e) reads as follows:
Every section of the track shall be monitored during its operation. This shall be done visually by attendants or by electronic visual and audio means.