STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No children have been observed playing in that area during the Department’s follow-up inspections.
None of the violations cited by Ms. Green were repeat violations.
Petitioner has not been cited for any previous violations by the Department relating to the safety of children at its facility.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 402.310(2), Florida Statutes.
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing, inspecting, and regulating child care facilities. See §§ 402.301-.319, Fla. Stat.
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, or impose an administrative fine “for the violation of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder.”
The Department is not seeking to suspend or revoke Petitioner’s license, and such action would clearly be inappropriate under the circumstances of this case. The Department is only seeking to impose an administrative fine.