Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law.


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  14. The Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations of the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  15. Section 471.025(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    (3) No registrant shall affix or permit to be affixed his seal or name to any plan, specification, drawing, or other document which depicts work which he is not licensed to perform or which is beyond his profession of specialty therein.


  16. Section 471.033(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      (a) Violation of any provision of