Washington| Change
[…] Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  14. The Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations of the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  15. Section 471.025(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    (3) No registrant shall affix or permit to be affixed his seal or name to any plan, specification, drawing, or other document which depicts work which he is not licensed to perform or which is beyond his profession of specialty therein.


  16. Section 471.033(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      (a) Violation of any provision of

      s. 471.031 or s. 455.227(1) or any other provision of this chapter.

      . . . .

      (g) Fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.

      . . . .

    2. The board shall specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute a violation of subsection (1).


  17. Subsections (3) and (5) of Rule 21H-19.001, Florida Administrative Code, read as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering. The term negligence set forth in 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, is herein defined as the failure by a professional

    engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing to have due regard for acceptable standards of engineering principles. Professional engineers shall approve and seal only those documents that conform to acceptable engineering standards and safeguard the life, health, property and welfare of the public.

    . . . .

    (5) A professional engineer shall not commit misconduct in the practice of engineering. Misconduct in the practice of engineering as set forth in 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, shall include, but not be limited to:

    . . . .

    (d) affixing a signature or seal to any engineering plan of [or] document in a subject matter over which a professional engineer lacks competence because of inadequate training or experience;