Washington| Change
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 428 So.2d 256, 257 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).


2/ Petitioner had stated on page four of its amended petition that it had "no issue with the collection of the federal fee but [did] object to the collection of a state fee "


3/ "Department," as that term is used in Chapter 943, Florida Statutes, "means the Department of Law Enforcement."

§ 943.02(1), Fla. Stat.


4/ The statute requires the submission of hard copy fingerprint cards. It makes no provision for the electronic submission of fingerprints.


5/ Section 943.056, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


  1. For purposes of verification of the accuracy and completeness of a criminal history record, the Department of Law Enforcement shall provide, in the manner prescribed by rule, such record for review upon verification, by fingerprints, of the identity of the requesting person. If a minor, or the parent or legal guardian of a minor, requests a copy of the minor's criminal history record, the Department of Law Enforcement shall provide such copy for review upon verification, by fingerprints, of the identity of the minor. The providing of such record shall not require the payment of any fees, except those provided for by federal regulations.


  2. Criminal justice agencies subject to chapter 120 shall be subject to hearings regarding those portions of criminal history records for which the agency served as originator. When it is determined what the record should contain in order to be complete and accurate, the Criminal Justice Information Program shall be advised and


    shall conform state and federal records to the corrected criminal history record information.


  3. Criminal justice agencies not subject to chapter 120 shall be subject to administrative proceedings for challenges to criminal history record information in accordance with rules established by the Department of Law Enforcement.


  4. Upon request, an individual whose record has been corrected shall be given the names of all known noncriminal justice agencies to which the data has been given. The correcting agency shall notify all known criminal justice recipients of the corrected information, and those agencies shall modify their records to conform to the corrected record.


Neither Section 943.056, nor Florida Administrative Code Rule 11C-8.001, the Department rule that implements Section 943.056, deals with the subject covered by the Challenged Statement--the fees charged "qualified entities" (not "providers") for criminal history information.