STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, states that an employer who fails to secure the payment of workers’ compensation is subject to a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
Section 440.107(7)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:
When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer's payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.
Because the business records produced by Respondent were insufficient to determine Mr. Frees’ hourly rate of pay in 2006 and 2007, the Department was authorized to impute his wage.
The Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that Mr.