STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 440.05. Respondent argues that these two statutes, taken together, mean that an officer who was issued a certificate of exemption remains in a non-employee status until his certificate is revoked, even if the certificate has expired. Respondent argues further that, because the Department never revoked the certificate of Mr. Frees, he remained a non-employee and Respondent cannot be guilty of failing to secure worker’s compensation insurance coverage for him.
The only references to the revocation of a certificate are found in Subsection 440.05(3), Florida Statutes, which states that the Department shall revoke a certificate “upon a determination by the department that the person does not meet the requirements for exemption or that the information contained in the notice of election to be exempt is invalid,” and “[u]pon revocation of a certificate of election of exemption by the department, the department shall notify the workers' compensation carriers identified in the request for exemption.”
It is clear that the purpose of this law is to provide the Department with authority to terminate a certificate prior to its expiration date.
Reading the various provisions of the law in pari
materia, and in a manner that does not render meaningless the two-year limit on certificates of exemption, it is plain that the expiration of a certificate and the revocation of a certificate are two different ways that an exemption terminates. A certificate holder does not need a notice of revocation before a two-year certificate can actually expire.
Subsection 440.05(6), Florida Statutes, states:
At least 60 days prior to the expiration date of a construction industry certificate of exemption issued after December 1, 1998, the department shall send notice of the expiration date and an application for renewal to the certificate holder at the address on the certificate.
Respondent argues that the Department is barred from imposing a penalty against Respondent for failing to renew the certificate of exemption because the Department did not notify Respondent within 60 days that the certificate was expiring.