STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996) (the imposition of administrative
fines which are penal in nature and implicate significant property rights must be justified by a finding of clear and convincing evidence of a related violation).
Proceedings under Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, are intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily. Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees... of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
The term “employer” is defined in Subsection 440.02(16), Florida Statues, as “every person carrying on any employment.” The term “employment” is defined in Subsection 440.02(17)(a), Florida Statutes, as “any service performed by an employee.”