STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Neither has he established that he answered either question correctly.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 943.17(1)(e), Florida Statutes, requires the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission to implement, administer, maintain and revise a job-related certification for each discipline the Commission certifies.
Section 943.1397, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (4), on and after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification examination for the applicable criminal justice discipline. The commission shall establish procedures by rule for the administration of the officer certification examinations and student examination reviews. Further, the commission shall establish standards for acceptable performance on each officer certification examination.
For any applicant who fails to achieve an acceptable score on an officer certification examination, the commission shall, by rule, establish a procedure for retaking the examination, and the rule may include a remedial training program requirement. An applicant shall not take an officer certification examination more than three times, unless the applicant has reenrolled in, and successfully completed, the basic recruit training program.
Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this proceeding, and must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he actually passed the SOCE examination. He must prove that Respondent capriciously and arbitrarily failed to give petitioner the grade he earned on the exam. Harac v.