STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Since this location cannot satisfy the 1000 ft. separation requirement from the nearest school, this office cannot issue zoning approval for the increase in series.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).1
Authority to review and approve requests for licenses under the Florida Beverage Law (Chapters 561 through 568, Florida Statutes) rests with Respondent.
Subsection 562.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
Nothing contained in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of places of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefore, of any licensee under the Beverage Law within the county or corporate limits of such municipality. However, except for premises licensed on or before July 1, 1999,
and except for locations that are licensed as restaurants, which derive at least 51 percent of their gross revenues from the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages, pursuant to Chapter 509, a location for on- premises consumption of alcoholic beverages may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, or secondary school unless the county or municipality approves the location as promoting the public health, safety, and general welfare for the community under proceedings as provided in s. 125.66(4), for counties, and s. 166.041(3)(c), for municipalities. This restriction shall not, however, be construed to prohibit the issuance of temporary permits to certain nonprofit organizations as provided for in s
561.422. The division may not issue a change in the series of a license or approve a change of a licensee's location unless the licensee provides documentation of proper zoning from the appropriate county or municipal zoning authorities. (Emphasis added)
Clearly, Petitioner derives at least 51 percent of its gross revenues from the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages. Thus, it would be allowed to exist within 500 feet of a school under the exception in the above language without a showing by the county that such location promotes the health, safety, and welfare of the community.2