STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This case is restricted to determining whether the FLUM amendment is in compliance.
Standing
In order to have standing to challenge a plan amendment, or to participate as an intervenor, each challenger and intervenor must be an "affected person," which is defined as a person who resides, owns property, or owns or operates a business within the local government whose comprehensive plan amendment is challenged. § 163.3184(1) (a) , Fla. Stat.
Petitioner and Intervenor in this case have standing as affected persons.
Standard of Proof
Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that, in a proceeding to determine whether a small-scale amendment is “in compliance,” the local government’s determination of compliance is presumed to be correct and “shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act.”
Under Sections 163.3184(9) and (10), Florida Statutes, the local government’s determination that an amendment is internally consistent must be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.