STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The random selection process referred to in the statute is used only when applications exceed available licenses.
5/ Stock attribution rules in the federal tax law would make Latino and Big Pig constructive owners of each other because Mr. Meiner owns 50 percent or more of each corporation. In
relevant part, 26 U.S.C. (IRC) Subsection 318(a)(3)(C) provides:
If 50 percent or more . . . of the stock in a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by . . . any person, such corporation shall be considered as owning the stock owned by . . . such person.
Neither party cited any legal authority for applying the stock attribution rules for constructive ownership under federal tax law in this proceeding. The undersigned expressly avoids the use of stock attribution rules to determine whether Latino, Big Pig, and Mr.