STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of July, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1/ References to subsections, sections, and chapters are to Florida Statutes (2007).
2/ References to rules are to rules promulgated in the Florida Administrative Code in effect in 2007, unless otherwise stated.
3/ Mr. Meiner incorporated Latino on December 21, 2006, and he incorporated Big Pig on December 22, 1994.
4/ Subsection 561.19(2)(d), in its entirety, provides:
The director shall not include more than one application from any one person, firm, or corporation in the random selection process, nor may she or he consider more than one application for any one person, firm, or corporation when there are fewer applications than available licenses.
Counsel for the parties stipulated during a post-hearing telephone conference with the undersigned that the statute is properly construed to prohibit more than one application from any one person, firm, or corporation when, as in this case, the number of applications exceeds the number of available licenses. The random selection process referred to in the statute is used only when applications exceed available licenses.