STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The remaining jurisdictional issue is whether DOAH has jurisdiction to resolve the challenges of Latino and Big Pig to an adopted rule. The ALJ concludes that DOAH does have jurisdiction to resolve this aspect of the dispute between the parties.
The legal analysis of the remaining jurisdictional issue begins with Subsection 120.56(1)(e). In relevant part, the statute provides that, "Failure to proceed under this section shall not constitute failure to exhaust administrative remedies." The quoted statutory language means that the power of direct review in Article V, Subsection 4(b)(2), Florida Constitution (2007),11 allows a reviewing court to consider a challenge to an adopted rule for the first time on appeal even though the rule was not challenged in the lower tribunal.