Washington| Change
[…] As such, Subsection 440.107(7)(b), Florida Statutes, is inapplicable to Petitioner Cabrera.

  87. However, pursuant to Subsection 440.107(7)(b), Florida Statutes, "Stop-work orders and penalty assessment orders issued under this section against a corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship shall be in effect against any successor corporation or business entity that has one or more of the same principals or officers as the corporation or partnership against which the stop-work order was issued and are engaged in the same or equivalent trade or activity."

  88. As stated in Subsection 440.05(15), Florida Statutes, "[a] stop-work order and penalty assessment shall be in effect against any such affiliated person. As used in this subsection, the term "affiliated person" means: . . . Any officer, director, trustee, partner, owner, manager, joint venturer, or employee of such other person or a person performing duties similar to persons in such positions."