Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Vodka is an "intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect," within the meaning of Section 944.47(1)(a)3, Florida Statutes. Cf. Slater v. Dodd,

    108 Ga. App. 879 (Ga. App. 1964)("The trial court should have taken judicial notice of the fact that 'vodka' is

    intoxicating . . . ."); and State v. Moore, 138 Mont. 379, 383 (Mont. 1960)("[T]his court has taken judicial notice of the fact that vodka is an 'intoxicating liquor' as defined in R.C.M.

    1947, § 94-35-107.").


  25. Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes, defines "controlled substance" as "any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03," Florida Statutes. Cannabis is among the substances "named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03." See § 893.03(1)(c)7, Fla. Stat. It therefore is a

    "controlled substance," within the meaning of Section 944.47(1)(a)4, Florida Statutes.