Ohio| Change
[…] and other written materials, including correspondence from inmates.

  11. Following the search of the vehicle, Inspector Pesante instructed Respondent to "wait in the lobby [of the facility] while [he] was getting ready to interview her."

  12. Instead of waiting in the lobby, Respondent got into her vehicle and drove off.

  13. Her employment was subsequently terminated, and she never returned to the facility.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.

  15. At all times material to the instant case, Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement or correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."