Washington| Change
[…] The lack of good moral character is grounds for denial, revocation, or suspension of a foster home license.

    § 409.175(4)(a); (5)(a)5; (6)(a); (9)(b)2. & 3., Fla. Stat.


    (2007). Additionally, Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C- 13.009(1)(b), (1)(d)11., & (1)(e)5. and (3)(a), requires foster parents to be tolerant, flexible and able to work in partnership with the Department. Recodified at Fla. Admin. Code R. 65C- 13.022, et seq.

  37. Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of evidence that the foster home license application should be granted.

  38. Section 409.175(12)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2007) provides that,

    It is unlawful for any person or agency to:


    Make a willful or intentional misstatement on any license application or other document required to be filed in connection with an application for a license.


    Such a misstatement is a first-degree misdemeanor.


    § 409.175(12)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (2007). The Department has also declared that “[a]pplicants who make such willful or intentional misstatements will have their license denied or revoked.”

    Fla. Admin Code R. 65C-13.001, now Fla.