STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no dispute that the three pleadings at issue were signed by Respondent's Counsel, not by the Respondent, nor by Respondent's co-counsel who entered a Notice of Appearance, but did not otherwise participate in the proceedings.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to 120.569, 120.57, and 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2007).
Section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in relevant part that:
All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by ... the party’s attorney... The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
The burden of proving that sanctions should be imposed rests with the Division as the proponent of sanctions. Friends of Nassau County v. Nassau County, 752 So. 2d 42 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).