In violation of Title 18, United Stated Code, Section 1001. 18 U.S.C. Section 1001 provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully -- falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more that 5 years . . . or both. The charges contained in the Superseding Indictment were committed prior to Petitioner's retirement under the FRS. On December 10, 2003, a jury returned a verdict of guilty of all three counts in the Superseding Indictment.