Washington| Change
[…] See Haines v. Department of Children and Families, 983 So. 2d 602 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  41. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2008), describes the offenses and forfeiture of retirement benefits that result when such offenses are committed. It provides:

    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: