Washington| Change
[…] There was no evidence

    that such a statement, even assuming it were made, constituted sexual misconduct.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).

  36. The Respondent is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of medicine. § 20.43 and Chapters 456 and 458, Fla. Stat. (2006).

  37. Subsection 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  38. Subsection 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *