Washington| Change
[…] Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  38. Subsection 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *

      (v) Engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).


  39. Subsection 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

    The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.