Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  29. "Employee" means "any person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment under any appointment or contract for hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or

    written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed."


    § 440.02(15)(a), Fla. Stat.


  30. An "employee" also includes a person being paid by a construction contractor as a subcontractor, unless the subcontractor has a validly elected exemption or has secured the payment of compensation as a subcontractor, consistent with Section 440.10, Florida Statutes, for work performed as a subcontractor. § 440.02(15)(c)2., Fla. Stat.

  31. With respect to subcontractors, Subsection 440.10(1)(b) states:

    (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of [workers'] compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.


  32. The undisputed evidence established that Nu Way was an employer, within the meaning of Subsection 440.02(15), during the time specified in the Amended Order.