Illinois| Change
[…] 41. Subsection 553.5041(4), Florida Statutes, provides that the number of "accessible parking spaces" (handicap parking spaces) must comply with the parking requirements in Section 4.1.2(5)(a) of the Americans With Disabilities Act ("ADA") Accessibility Guidelines. These requirements have been adopted and are in Section 11-4.1.2(5)(a) of the Florida Building Code.

  42. The number of handicap parking spaces in the Key West Condominium complex complies with applicable law, if the handicap parking space discussed below that does not meet minimum legal requirements, is counted.

  43. Subsection 553.5041(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he number of parking spaces for persons who have disabilities must be increased on the basis of demonstrated and documented need."

  44. In or about mid-November 2008, Mr. Caruso inspected the handicap parking space that the Board advised Petitioner to use. That inspection revealed two areas in which that handicap