Illinois| Change
[…] Despite the Key West Association's position, use of two regular parking spaces to construct a handicap space is a material alteration, it never called a meeting for that purpose.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  62. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  63. The FFHA is set forth in Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes.

  64. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2007), part of the FFHA, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    part:

    * * *


    1. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:


      (b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available;


      * * *


    2. For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:


    * * *


    (b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.[11]


  65. Section 760.22, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant


    (7) "Handicap" means: