STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Sales' work into the Respondent's portfolio. It would also require one to disregard the portions of text in the Respondent's portfolio that were obviously based on Ms. Sales' text and minimally altered in an attempt to distinguish his work from hers.
The Administrative Complaint alleges that the Respondent's submission of the portfolio containing Ms. Sales' work was a violation of Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2007), which provides in relevant part as follows:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously
reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 1012, Florida Statutes (2007).