STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Petitioner has failed to show, by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has failed to meet the requirements of Subsection 561.29(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Although the audit was settled for the amounts of
$829.39 and $45.22, Petitioner believed it to be with the understanding that Respondent would still produce the requested documents. The settlement letters themselves do not support this contention and, therefore, Petitioner has failed to meet its burden of proof on the issue of the charge of failure to provide documents within 10 days of request.
Subsection 561.411(1), Florida Statutes, provides
that:
The distributor must maintain warehouse space which is either owned or leased by the distributor, or dedicated to the distributor's use in a public warehouse, which is sufficient to store at one time:
An inventory of alcoholic beverages which is equal to at least 10 percent of the distributor's annual case sales to licensed vendors within this state or to licensed vendors within the malt beverage distributor's exclusive sales territory; or
An inventory for which the cost of acquisition is not less than $100,000.
Respondent's records are not entirely complete on the issue of its sales of alcoholic beverages during the audit period.