Ohio| Change
[…] See Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) and Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  14. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law Dictionary 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000).

  15. Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in


    part:


    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  16. The provisions of Section 760.34, Florida Statutes,


pertain to the enforcement of rights conferred by the subject Act.