Ohio| Change
[…] 2009.


    19. In light of this conclusion, it is not necessary to reach the second issue as to whether the TrainSafe program is an approved program. Nevertheless, this issue will be addressed in the event that the Division or an appellate court concludes that Respondent should be held responsible for the use of its Provider ID Number by FAMOS to train food service employees with the TrainSafe program since it is still the licensee of record for the program.

    20. Section 509.049(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum safety protection standards for the training of all employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards . . . shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.


    21. Each public food service establishment is required to provide training for its employees using a training program approved by the Division. See § 509.049(1) and (5), Fla. Stat.

    22. Section 509.049, Florida Statutes, provides for two types of approved training programs: the state-contracted

      program selected pursuant subsection (2) and approved, grandfathered programs under subsection (3).

    23. Section 509.049(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


      Any food safety training program established and administered to food service employees utilized at a licensed public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000, shall be submitted by the operator or the third- party provider to the division for its review and approval on or before September 1, 2004. If the food safety training program is found to be in substantial compliance with the division's required criteria and is approved by the division, nothing in this section shall preclude any other operator of a food service establishment from also utilizing the approved program or require the employees of any operator to receive training from or pay a fee to the division's contracted provider. Review and approval by the division of a program or programs under this section shall include, but need not be limited to, verification that the licensed public food service establishment utilized the program prior to July 1, 2000, and the minimum food safety standards adopted by the division in accordance with this section.


    24. Section 509.049(4), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to “revoke a program's approval if it finds a program is not in compliance with this section or the rules adopted under this section.” (Emphasis supplied).

    25. The reference in Section 509.049(4), Florida Statutes, to “this section” encompasses all of the provisions of Section 509.049, Florida Statutes, not just the requirement in

      subsection (4) that the program continue to meet the minimum standards in the Food Code.

    26. The requirements for the approval of a program under Section 509.049(3), Florida Statutes, are that the program was “utilized at a licensed public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000”; that it was “submitted . . . to the division for its review and approval on or before September 1, 2004”; and that the program “utilized . . . the minimum food safety standards adopted by the division.”