STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein and the definitions set out above, C.S.E Paving is an employer and the workmen, clerical employees, and project manager/owner receiving payment for services performed for C.S.E Paving are employees in the employment of C.S.E Paving. C.S.E Paving is, therefore, required to provide workers' compensation insurance coverage for its employees.
Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
For the purposes of this section, "securing the payment of workers' compensation" means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. . . .