STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon being denied a new apartment, Petitioner remained in her then-current apartment for some time after her lease was terminated. Petitioner owed slightly over $1,000.00 in rent and fees for the apartment when she finally vacated it, but Respondent did not pursue payment of that arrearage.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Florida's Fair Housing Act (the "Act") is codified in Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes. Subsection 760.23, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.--
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale of rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated the Act by discriminating against her as alleged. §§ 120.57(1)(j) and 760.34(5), Fla. Stat.