Washington| Change
[…] SECTION 8. Ethics in government.--A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:


    * * *


    (d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public

    retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.


  30. This section of the Constitution is codified in Chapter 112, Part III, of the Florida Statutes. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    (3) FORFEITURE.--Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement ... shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.


  31. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.

    2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: