STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count II (Employment of Jose Corilloclla).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, relevant to Count II, the following grounds for discipline:
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
. . . .
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, relevant to Count II, the following grounds for discipline:
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
. . . .
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that, due to her inadequate supervision of Mr. Corilloclla, Ms. Dragone violated Sections 626.611(7) and 626.621(12), Florida Statutes. The evidence failed to prove, however, that she violated Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes.