STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dragone violated Sections 626.611(7) and 626.621(12), Florida Statutes. The evidence
failed to prove, however, that she violated Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes.
Whether Ms. Dragone committed the other alleged violations of Count II (Sections 626.611(13) and 626.621(2) and (3), Florida Statutes) is dependent upon whether she failed to comply with the provisions of statutes and rules alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint, or allowed Mr. Corilloclla to fail to comply with those cited provisions.
In support of the allegation of Count II that
Ms. Dragone violated Sections 626.611(13) and 626.621(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, it is first alleged that she violated Section 626.112(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(1)(a) No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (6) or in applicable department rules, and in addition to other conduct described in this chapter with respect to particular types of agents, a license as an insurance agent, service representative, customer representative, or limited customer representative is required in order to engage in the solicitation of insurance. For purposes of this requirement, as applicable to any of the license types described in this section, the solicitation of insurance is the attempt to persuade any person to purchase an insurance product by:
Describing the benefits or terms of insurance coverage, including premiums or rates of return;
Distributing an invitation to contract to prospective purchasers;
Making general or specific recommendations as to insurance products;
Completing orders or applications for insurance products;
Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages; or
Offering or attempting to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.
(2) No agent or customer representative shall solicit or otherwise transact as agent or customer representative, or represent or hold himself or herself out to be an agent or customer representative as to, any kind or kinds of insurance as to which he or she is not then licensed and appointed.
Secondly, it is alleged that Ms. Dragone failed to comply with the requirements of Section 626.0428, Florida Statutes, which provides: