STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . .
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
. . . .
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, provides, relevant to Count I:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
. . . .
The evidence in this case proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Corilloclla fraudulently placed insurance on the Vehicle, knowing that the Vehicle was located outside the State of Florida, without inspecting it, and by fraudulently