STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Offering or attempting to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.
(2) No agent or customer representative shall solicit or otherwise transact as agent or customer representative, or represent or hold himself or herself out to be an agent or customer representative as to, any kind or kinds of insurance as to which he or she is not then licensed and appointed.
Secondly, it is alleged that Ms. Dragone failed to comply with the requirements of Section 626.0428, Florida Statutes, which provides:
An individual employed by an agent or agency on salary who devotes full time to clerical work, with incidental taking of insurance applications or quoting or receiving premiums on incoming inquiries in the office of the agent or agency, is not deemed to be an agent or customer representative if his or her compensation does not include in whole or in part any commissions on such business and is not related to the production of applications, insurance, or premiums.
No employee of an agent or agency may bind insurance coverage unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.
No employee of an agent or agency may initiate contact with any person for the purpose of soliciting insurance unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.
Thirdly, it is alleged that Ms. Dragone failed to comply with the requirements of Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-222.060, which provides:
The following actions are never allowable by unlicensed personnel.