STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] completing and signing the documentation necessary to obtain the insurance. Clearly, Mr. Corilloclla’s conduct, were he a licensed agent, would have constituted a violation of Section 626.611(7) and (9), Florida Statutes. The evidence also proved that his conduct would have constituted a violation of Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes.
As an employee under the direct and sole supervision of Ms. Dragone, Mr. Corilloclla’s conduct is attributable to her pursuant to Section 626.734, Florida Statutes:
Pursuant to the foregoing provision, Ms. Dragone is, as the only agent who was an officer or director of All Neighbors, “personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code” committed by Mr. Corilloclla.
Additionally, the evidence proved clearly and
convincingly that Ms. Dragone’s own conduct demonstrated a “lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance” in violation of Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.