STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009).
Agriculture is an important industry in the State of Florida. Accordingly, the Legislature has recognized:
. . . that the recovery of agricultural products is impractical because of the speed with which such products move through commerce and because of the difficulty of identification and that, because recovery is impractical, producers are subject to the possibility of serious economic harm in the
event an agricultural products dealer defaults. Therefore, it is necessary in the interest of the public welfare to regulate agricultural products dealers in this state.
See § 604.151, Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 604.15, Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in
part:
For the purpose of ss. 604.15-604.34, the following words and terms, when used, shall be construed to mean: