Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Pershing Industries, Inc. v. Dept. of Banking & Finance, 591 So. 2d 991, 992 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (“[A]n agency's construction of its governing statutes and rules will be upheld unless clearly erroneous. If an agency's interpretation is one of several permissible interpretations, it must be upheld despite the existence of reasonable alternatives.” (citations omitted)). That said, the undersigned is skeptical of the Board’s position that the statutory criteria do not apply to the voluntary certification categories. Section 468.609(10), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to create “categories of certification in addition to those defined in s. 468.603(6) and (7),” but it does not authorize the Board to establish separate criteria for those categories. Moreover, in practice, it


appears that the Board applies at least the statutory “good moral character” requirement to the voluntary certification categories.