Ohio| Change
[…] However, when Petitioner

        responded with correspondence indicating errors on the part of DOT and requesting further consideration, DOT seems to have abandoned its initial Notice of Violation.

  30. Thereafter, on October 6, 2005, the Department reissued a Notice of Violation for the Original Sign and also issued one for the New Sign. Each of the notices was properly served on Petitioner. In response, Petitioner requested and was granted a formal administrative hearing.

  31. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent


    part:


    (1) Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any such portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For the purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


    * * *