STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re: Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Respondent is charged with violating Subsection 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(8)(a) Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics not later than the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the donee to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following:
Gifts from relatives.
Gifts prohibited by subsection (4)[6] or s. 112.313(4).[7]
Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section.
The statement shall include:
A description of the gift, the monetary value of the gift, the name and address of the person making the gift, and the dates thereof. If any of these facts, other than the gift description, are unknown or not applicable, the report shall so state.
A copy of any receipt for such gift provided to the reporting individual or procurement employee by the donor.
The statement may include an explanation of any differences between the reporting individual's or procurement employee's statement and the receipt provided by the donor.
The reporting individual's or procurement employee's statement shall be sworn to by such person as being a true, accurate, and total listing of all such gifts.
* * *
(f) If a reporting individual or procurement employee has not received any gifts described in paragraph (a) during a calendar quarter, he or she is not required to file a statement under this subsection for that calendar quarter.
Subsection 112.3148(2)(d), Florida Statutes, defines a "reporting individual" as follows:
[A]ny individual, including a candidate upon qualifying, who is required by law, pursuant to s. 8, Art.