STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stanley) call Respondent so they could have the tickets prior to their arrival in Orlando.
3/ Respondent made this request because he was aware that it was "common practice" for marketing and public relations businesses to have access to such tickets.
4/ This presumably was the corporate credit card of Pecora and Blexrud.
5/ In December 2006, due to the effects of the stroke,
Mr. Stanley's father-in-law had no recollection of the theme park tickets and, thus, was unable to provide any explanation as to the reason for not sending the payment for the tickets.
6/ Subsection 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes (2006), states:
(4) A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in
s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.
7/ Subsection 112.313(4), Florida Statutes (2006), states: