STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence established that the theme park tickets received by Respondent were not from a relative. Moreover, no evidence was presented that the theme park tickets were otherwise exempt from the reporting requirements of Subsection 112.3148(8)(a), Florida Statutes.
Respondent acknowledged that he did not report the theme park tickets on his Quarterly Gift Disclosure Form, CE Form 9, because he did not believe the tickets were gifts.
Having established four of the five elements required to prove a violation of Subsection 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes, the remaining and controlling issue is whether the theme park tickets were "accepted" by Respondent.
Subsection 112.312(12)(a)10., Florida Statutes, defines the term "gift" as "that which is accepted by a donee or by another on the donee's behalf . . . for which equal or greater consideration is not given within 90 days of receipt of the gift." See Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-13.210, which provides the same definition of "gift."
Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Commission promulgated Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-13.200. That rule defines the terms "donor" and "donee" as follows: