STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Screening material shall not be less than 16 mesh to the inch or equivalent and screens for windows, doors, skylights, transoms and other openings to
the outside air shall be tight fitting and free of breaks. Insecticides or rodenticides, when used, shall be used in full compliance with Chapter 5E-14, F.A.C.
The Department is charged with the duty of inspecting "each food service establishment as often as necessary to ensure compliance with applicable laws and rules." § 381.0072(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
Section 381.0072(5), Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Department may impose discipline. This statute provides as follows:
The department may impose fines against the establishment or operator regulated under this section for violations of sanitary standards, in accordance with
s. 381.0061. All amounts collected shall be deposited to the credit of the County Health Department Trust Fund administered by the department.
The department may suspend or revoke the license of any food service establishment licensed under this section that has operated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this section or the rules adopted under this section. Such food service establishment shall remain closed when its license is suspended or revoked.
The department may suspend or revoke the license of any food service establishment licensed under this section when such establishment has been deemed by the department to be an imminent danger to the public's health for failure to meet sanitation standards or other applicable regulatory standards.
No license shall be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of such period of suspension, the establishment may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the license. A food service establishment which has had its license revoked may not apply for another license for that location prior to the date on which the revoked license would have expired.
Section 381.0061, Florida Statutes, which prescribes the Department's authority to impose administrative fines, provides as follows: