STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No license shall be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of such period of suspension, the establishment may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the license. A food service establishment which has had its license revoked may not apply for another license for that location prior to the date on which the revoked license would have expired.
Section 381.0061, Florida Statutes, which prescribes the Department's authority to impose administrative fines, provides as follows:
In addition to any administrative action authorized by chapter 120 or by other law, the department may impose a fine, which shall not exceed $500 for each violation, for a violation of s.381.006(16),
s. 381.0065, s. 381.0066, s. 381.0072, or
part III of chapter 489, for a violation of any rule adopted under this chapter, or for a violation of any of the provisions of chapter 386. Notice of intent to impose such fine shall be given by the department to the alleged violator. Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation.
In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the following factors shall be considered:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
All amounts collected under this section shall be deposited into an appropriate trust fund of the department.
Being penal in nature, the foregoing statutes and rule provisions "must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed." Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).