Washington| Change
[…] 25 "Persons having a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the outcome of litigation are not disqualified from testifying under the Florida Evidence Code," but their interest is a factor to be considered in evaluating the credibility of their testimony. Martuccio v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Optometry, 622 So.2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).


26 Even if it had been uncorroborated, however, E. G.'s testimony would have been sufficient to support a finding that Respondent had inappropriately touched her, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Cf. § 120.81(4)(a)("[I]n a proceeding against a licensed professional . . . [t]he testimony of the victim of the sexual misconduct need not be corroborated.").


27 In making this determination, the undersigned has not overlooked that E. G. and M. S. may not have clearly recalled every detail of the incidents about which they testified. Compare with United States v. Price, No. 04-40035-SAC, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17916 *6 (D. Kan.