Washington| Change
[…] Notwithstanding his attempt to file a paper report, Respondent knew and understood the electronic filing requirement.

  41. Respondent knew and understood when and how he was required by law to file the 2008 Q1 CTR on behalf of Justice-2- Jesus. Respondent failed to file the report despite numerous notices from the Division.

  42. The Commission has met its burden in this case. It has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent willfully violated Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes, by failing to file Justice-2-Jesus' 2008 Q1 CTR.

  43. Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, prescribes civil penalties for violations of the campaign finance laws, and provides as follows, in relevant part:

    1. The Commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the Commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


      1. The gravity of the act or omission;


      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;

      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  44. Full disclosure to the public of "who gave it, who got it" has long been understood as the spirit of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes. See, e.g., Division of Elections Advisory Opinions DE 89-02 (April 5, 1989) and DE 77-10 (March 22, 1977).