Washington| Change
[…] § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat.


  37. Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in relevant part:

    Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to

    s.106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee.


  38. Justice-2-Jesus was a political committee. As the campaign treasurer for Justice-2-Jesus, Respondent had the legal obligation to file the campaign treasurer's reports required by Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes.

  39. Section 106.0705(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Each political committee, committee of continuous existence, electioneering communications organization, or state executive committee that is required to file reports with the division under s. 106.04, s. 106.07, s. 106.0703, or s. 106.29, as

    applicable, must file such reports with the division by means of the division's electronic filing system.


  40. Respondent was required to file the 2008 Q1 CTR by means of the Division's electronic filing system. Notwithstanding his attempt to file a paper report, Respondent knew and understood the electronic filing requirement.

  41. Respondent knew and understood when and how he was required by law to file the 2008 Q1 CTR on behalf of Justice-2- Jesus. Respondent failed to file the report despite numerous notices from the Division.

  42. The Commission has met its burden in this case. It has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent willfully violated Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes, by failing to file Justice-2-Jesus' 2008 Q1 CTR.

  43. Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, prescribes civil penalties for violations of the campaign finance laws, and provides as follows, in relevant part:

    1. The Commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the Commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


      1. The gravity of the act or omission;


      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;

      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.