STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case, the Board applied a process that was never authorized by rule or statute. The Board was well aware of the Harden opinion when the Notices of Intent to Deny were sent to Petitioner on May 11, 2009.
Petitioner argues, and it is concluded, that the Board’s “rule-of-thumb” requiring five years of full-time experience in each of the fields in which certification is sought, is inconsistent with Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G19-6.0035. Moreover, the language in Section
468.609(2)(c)1., Florida Statutes, is written in the disjunctive. That is, the statute requires “five years’ combined experience in the field of construction, or a related field, building code inspection, or plans review corresponding to the certification category sought.” (emphasis supplied) The five-year, full-time experience requirement employed by the application committee and the Board is not in statute or rule, and insufficient proof was presented establishing it to be a valid basis for interpreting the express requirements in statute or rule.