Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 943.13(4), F.S., a plea of guilty or a verdict of guilty after a criminal trial for any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, notwithstanding any suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication, or the perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:

    1. Sections . . . 784.03 . . . , F.S.


  16. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:

    1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

    2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.

      (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

  17. The Department has not proven the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. As stated in the findings of fact, there was no credible evidence

that Respondent caused any bodily harm to Ms. Nowlin or anyone else, or that he touched or struck Ms.