Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it

    produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  14. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent failed to maintain good moral character as required by Section 943.13(7), and thereby violated Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  15. The Department has defined the failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), Florida

    Statutes, in Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011. This rule provides in pertinent part: