STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Willful acts are those done voluntarily, knowingly and intentionally, as opposed to acts that are accidental or unintentional. There can be little or no doubt that Mr. Romero knew that Pronto’s surety bond had been revoked and that Pronto’s motor vehicle dealer’s license had been suspended and voluntarily relinquished when he signed the Certifications on May 4, 2009. There also can be little or no doubt that the two misrepresentations discussed above were willful misrepresentations within the meaning of the cited statute.
Section 320.27(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
(2) LICENSE REQUIRED.--No person shall engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle dealer in this state without first obtaining a license therefor in the appropriate classification as provided in this section. . . .
Respondent proved that, without the requisite license, Mr. and Mrs. Romero engaged in the business as a motor vehicle dealer in April and May of 2009, in violation of Section 320.27(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 320.27(3), Florida Statutes, requires a motor vehicle dealer to describe the exact location of its business and requires a supplemental license to operate at premises other than the licensed premises.