Washington| Change
[…] Purvis failed to meet. The Board introduced no expert testimony, no statute, no rule, nor any other type of evidence to establish the appropriate standard of care or that Dr. Purvis fell below that standard."). Petitioner presented such evidence in the instant case through the expert testimony of Mr. Spool; however, Respondent's expert witness, Ms. DeFonzo, also testified regarding the matter, and her testimony (which the undersigned has credited) effectively rebutted Mr. Spool's testimony to the contrary.

  84. At all times material to the instant case, Section 475.624(14), Florida Statutes (which is referenced in Counts Two through Nine of the Administrative Complaint) has authorized the Board to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified residential real estate appraiser who "[h]as violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice [USPAP]."

  85. The 2006 version of USPAP (USPAP (2006)) was in effect at the time of the violations alleged in Counts Two through Nine of the Administrative Complaint in the instant case.