STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. McRath timely filed a Petition for Relief, requesting an administrative hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Sections 760.11 and 120.569,
Florida Statutes (2009), and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).
The standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009).
These proceedings are de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla.
Stat. (2009).
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.02, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part: