Washington| Change
[…] * * *

        Based on the foregoing, Respondent is charged with violating Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, and by [sic] and Rule 61G15- 33.003(2), Fla. Admin. Code, engaging in negligence in the practice of engineering.


  18. Only violations of Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-33.003(2) are charged in the Administrative Complaint. While testimony was presented at hearing regarding other possible rule violations, only those matters actually charged will be discussed herein.

  19. Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.


      * * *


    2. The board shall specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute a violation of subsection (1).

    3. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial of an application for licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

      5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.

      6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.

      7. Restitution.

    4. The management corporation shall reissue the license of a disciplined engineer or business upon certification by the board that the disciplined person has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.


  20. The Florida Board of Engineers has defined the term "negligence" as required by Section 471.033(2), Florida Statutes, in Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.001(4). The definition in the Rule provides: