Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3213(5)(a), Florida Statutes.

    8. Unlike a challenge to a comprehensive plan amendment, in order to have standing to challenge an LDR, a challenger must be an affected person as defined in Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. See § 163.3213(2)(a), Fla. Stat. The facts establish that Petitioners' substantial interests are affected, and they have standing to file this challenge.

    9. Section 163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that "[a]ll land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof . . . ." Because the City Plan is still not effective, consistency must be measured against the County Plan. Section 163.3194(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a "land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such . . . regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated

      by the local government." Rule 9J-5.023 in turn sets forth further criteria for determining the consistency of an LDR. That rule provides that

      A determination of consistency of a land development regulation with the comprehensive plan will be based upon the following: