STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case. §§ 106.25(5), 120.57(1), and 120.569, Fla. Stat. (2009).
In 2007, the Florida Legislature repealed Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2006), which contained a definition of "willfulness" for purposes of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes.
Contemporaneous with the repeal of Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2006), the same legislation amended Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, to provide that willfulness is "a determination of fact." Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, currently provides:
(3) For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104. Willfulness is a determination of fact; however, at the request of the respondent, willfulness may be considered and determined in an informal hearing before the commission. (Emphasis added.)
Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.002,1 which provides:
For purposes of imposing a civil penalty for violating Chapter 104 or 106, F.S., the following definitions shall apply: