STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or
conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re: Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Subsection 106.143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
Any political advertisement that is paid for by a candidate and that is published, displayed, or circulated prior to, or on the day of, any election must prominently state: "Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate), (party affiliation), for (office sought)."
Respondent's campaign, in the person of the campaign manager, Ms. Ryser, published a mailer that failed to contain the statutorily-mandated disclaimer. Ms. Ryser had the requisite experience in managing city commission campaigns. Respondent cannot be faulted for relying on her.