Ohio| Change
[…] Zaragoza violated the statutory provision alleged in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Pou v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 707 So. 2d 941 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998); Nair v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 654 So. 2d 205 (Fla.

    1st DCA 1995); and § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009)("Findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute.").

  27. What constitutes "clear and convincing" evidence was described by the court in Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112, 116, n. 5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), as follows: