STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Third, if Respondent satisfies that burden, Petitioner must then establish that legitimate reasons asserted by Respondent are merely a pretext.
See U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development v. Blackwell, 908 F.2d 864 (11th Cir. 1990).
Petitioner claims that Respondent discriminated against him when Respondent's management evicted him from his apartment because he is a handicapped/disabled person. Subsection 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling because of a handicap.
Subsection 760.22(7), Florida Statutes, defines a "handicapped person" as "a person who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment."2